Privacy Policy

Information we collect:

We only ask for your personal information when you register for courses on our website.

The personal information we require is: your name, email address, home address and telephone number.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your information to help us to:

  • Customize and improve our services and to understand your individual needs.
  • Improve our customer service by consistently responding to the user queries and comments, through emails or phone calls.
  • Send out newsletters and promotions.

Disclosing Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third party organizations for marketing purposes.

We only disclose your information to the FQM (Federation of Quebec Massage therapists), who recognize and regulate the practice of massage therapy in Quebec.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, or other legal entities as required by law or regulation. 

How do we secure your personal information?

We have put measures in place that allows limited access to your personal information.

We also use encryption when collecting or transferring personal information.

Cookies, Web Beacons & Tracking Codes

We use cookies for payment and account purposes. We also incorporated Google Analytics and the Facebook Pixels on our website to facilitate the management of our online marketing. Facebook Pixels uses web beacons and Google Analytics uses tracking codes to track user behaviour.

Social media sites

Our website features YouTube and Facebook buttons. These sites may collect your IP address, information on which page you are visiting on our site, or set a cookie to allow the site to function properly.

Social media sites are third party sites and are govern by their own Privacy Policy. 

Links to third part websites

Please be aware that we provide links to our external partner websites. The information practices of those sites are not covered by Groupe IKRA Inc.’s Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the Online Privacy Act. We respect your privacy and will not disseminate your personal information to third party organizations without your consent. We will not use your information for any unfair, unlawful or fraudulent business practices. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA)

We take children’s privacy seriously and we are in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Act. We will not collect or solicit information from children under the age of majority in Quebec. If you are a child under the age of majority, please do not submit any information without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If there are changes regarding the way we use your personal information we will revise our Privacy Policy to reflect the necessary changes. We encourage you to periodically check our website to stay updated.

Online Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy only takes into consideration the information collected online and does not refer to the information collected offline.

Contact Us

If you have questions and or comments regarding our Privacy Policy feel free to contact us at:

IKRA Massage Therapy School

5101 rue Wellington
Montréal, QC, H4G 1Y2
Phone: 514-507-7399
Fax: 514-807-9615
E-mail: info@ikramassage.com